Savings Goals, Increasing Contributions, Fees and Inflation

Compare reproducible savings scenarios without treating assumed returns as forecasts.

Declare timing and the type of return

These calculators use assumptions you enter, not live rates or product recommendations. Saving growth uses an effective annual return converted to an equivalent monthly rate, with contributions at month end. Increasing contributions rise at the first month of each new modeled year. Keep amounts in one currency and distinguish deposits from modeled growth. Taxes, market volatility and account-specific terms require separate treatment.

Reproduce a contribution-only baseline

In the savings-goal calculator, set target 1,200, initial balance zero, annual return zero and 12 months. Required contribution is 100 per month. In the increasing-contributions tool, use initial zero, monthly 100, return zero, annual contribution increase 10% and two years. The first year contributes 1,200; the second contributes 1,320 at 110 per month. Ending balance and total contributed are both 2,520 because no investment return is assumed.

Isolate the recurring fee assumption

For a separate fee comparison, use initial 1,000, no monthly contributions, zero gross return, zero contribution increase and one year. Fee A of 0% leaves 1,000; fee B of 1% leaves 990. The model applies annual growth factor (1 + gross return) × (1 − fee), converted to monthly growth. This illustrates proportional recurring fees, not a fund’s exact deduction schedule, sales loads, taxes or trading costs.

Keep the scenarios separate
ScenarioAssumptionsResult
Savings target1,200 target; 12 months; zero initial and return100 per month
Increasing deposits100/month, then 110/month; zero return2,520 after two years
Recurring fee comparison1,000 initial; zero return; 0% vs 1% fee1,000 vs 990 after one year
Inflation100 amount; 10% for one year110 future nominal; 90.91 present buying power

Separate fictional examples, not one combined account projection or a return forecast.

Increasing-contributions calculator with zero return, 100 monthly deposits and a 10% increase in the second year, ending at 2520.
A contribution-only example: 1,200 plus 1,320 equals 2,520. No investment growth is assumed. Captured .

Use this example Opens Compound interest with increasing contributions with these inputs.

Translate nominal money into buying power

In the inflation calculator, enter amount 100, annual inflation 10% and one year. Maintaining today’s purchasing power would require 110 in future nominal money. Conversely, an unchanged future 100 has about 90.91 of today’s purchasing power. This is an assumed constant inflation scenario, not historical CPI or your household’s measured price changes. Do not confuse the two directions or subtract an inflation percentage without considering compounding.

Compare scenarios without a promise

The screenshot uses the contribution-only two-year example so every change can be reproduced from deposits alone. Try a return assumption separately and compare how much of the result now depends on that assumption. Keep fees and inflation conventions visible and check that a net return has not had the same fee deducted twice. These are educational scenarios, not guaranteed targets or a professional recommendation about which investment to buy.

Sources and further reading

Back to top ↑

Keep exploring

More examples for your next small task.

Browse all articles
Help

How can we help?

Find instructions, report a problem, or leave a message.

Common questions

Where do I start? Try an example, then replace its values with yours.

Why did my upload fail? Check the field error, accepted format and file-size limit. Start with a small sanitized sample.

Where are my results? Review the result panel, then use its copy or download controls. If a calculation fails, check the error beside the input.

Message us

Chat opens Tawk.to. It processes your messages and connection data. Do not paste private inputs or file contents. Availability and response times vary.